Home The News

The News

NDSL proposal for the SSG season 2011/12

The NDSL held a board meeting on the 4th July and on the agenda was to outline thier proposal for the S.S.G. season 2011/12 below is the proposals for Under 8's, 9s, 10s and unders 11s 

Under 8’s 5-a-side Module

 

 

1.      5 Players;  3 – 4 maximum substitutes

 

2.      Size 3 Football

 

3.      2 x 20 minutes playing time

 

4.      All players must play 20 minutes

 

5.      Games will be refereed by club officials

 

6.      Pitch Size (to be agreed)

 

7.      No change in rules as per last season

 

8.      Colour coded group sections

 

9.     All records and results will be kept by the league in order for grading purposes only

 

10. 5-a-side team sheets on web site

 

11.   Home team will provide team sheets and will return sheets to the office

 

12.   All teams will be re-graded every 4 – 6 weeks approximately

 

13.  Futsal indoor Gormanston; 3 weeks in November 2011 and 3 weeks January/February 2012

 

14.  Roll-on/Roll-off applies

 

15.  If any S.S.G. who give 3 or more walkovers will be removed from the league and cup

 

 

Under 9 and Under10 7-a-side

 

 

 

1.     7 Players and 5 Substitutes

 

2.     Size 4 football

 

3.     2 x 20 minutes playing time

 

4.     All players must play 20 minutes

 

5.     Referees will be provided

 

6.     7-a-side Pitch as normal

 

7.     Section Premier (A/B/C etc.)

 

8.     Same rules as per last season

 

9.     Cup Format (Enclosed)

 

10.  Roll-on/Roll-off Applies

 

 

Under 11 9-a-side Football

 

 

 

1.     9 Players and 5 Substitutes

 

2.     Size 4 Football

 

3.     2 x 30 minutes playing time

 

4.     Referees will be provided

 

5.     Roll-on/Roll-off applies (except for SFAI National Cups)

 

6.     Pitch; 9-a-side

 

7.     Size of goal posts as normal

 

8.     Format for cup to be advised

 

9.     Premier /A will start with league games, and will also have a     midweek game for the 1st 2 weeks of the season.

 

10.  From B down will play league cup games for the first 3 weeks and then all teams will be graded

 

11.  First round of SFAI National Cup will be played on 24th & 25th September 2011

 

 

Under 9/10 Cup Competition for season 2011/12

 

Based on 64 teams in each age group 16 Groups x 4

Each team will play 3 home 3 away in 1st Phase

 

·        If teams finish level on points a play off  between them teams will decide in a 1 Game play off with extra time and penalties

 

·        Winners/Runners Up will go forward into the cup

 

·        3rd & 4th will go into the bowl

 

 

 

2nd Phase

 

·        32 Teams from winners and runners up will play in groups of 4 with 3 games each

 

·        1st & 2nd place teams in these groups will play in the cup

 

·        3rd & 4th place teams will go into the plate

 

·        32 teams from 3rd & 4th will go in the bowl will play in groups of 4 with 3 games each

 

·        1st & 2nd place teams will play in the bowl

 

·        3rd & 4th place teams will go into the shield

 

·        That will leave 16  teams in Cup/ Bowl/Plate & Sheild, It will be an open draw from that until

      Semi finals.

 

 

 

          Dates for the 1st round of group games

 

8th October 2011

 

15th October 2011

 

22nd October 2011

 

29th October 2011 (Bank Holiday) No Games

 

05th November 2011

 

12th November 2011

 

19th November 2011

 

 

 

            3rd Phase

 

Next phase of games will be in the New Year.

 

 

 

Weekly Lotto Draw

Please help the Club by participating in our weekly Lotto Draw. This is our main fundraiser and is a major benefit to the Club.


Results 2011

Results Jan to June 2012

Results July to Dec 2012

Results Jan to Sep 2013

 ___________________________

05/09/2013
18, 27, 28
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Paul Neary
2. Sharkey
3. Maria & Sinead
___________________________
12/09/2013
9,19,20
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. J O'Toole
2. Mick Lennon
3. Catherine & Patrick
___________________________
19/09/2013
23, 26, 28
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Brian & Joan
2. Christy & Marie Meehan
3. Deco Walsh
___________________________
26/09/2013
8, 17, 29
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Luke Memery
2. Fergal McCormack
3. Deborah Manning
___________________________
3/10/2013
17, 27, 28
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Gina Lyons
2. Mick Lennon
3. David Copeland
___________________________
10/10/2013
2, 10, 17
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Clare Maye
2. Frank Neill
3. Maureen Satelle
___________________________

17/10/2013
7, 12, 30
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. David Neary
2. Katie Cope
3. Laura Power
___________________________

24/10/2013
3, 25, 30
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Tonie Saunders
2. Luke Memery
3. David Copeland
___________________________

31/10/2013
11, 13, 30
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Eamon Daly
2. Natasha
3. Gordon Falconer
___________________________
7/11/2013
16, 22, 30
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. David Copeland
2. Debz c/o Deco
3. Mick Lennon
___________________________
14/11/2013
4, 22, 26
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Mary Fagan
2. Catriona Lawless
3. Mark O'Brien
___________________________
21/11/2013
12, 15, 22
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. linda McFarlane
2. Phillip Reilly
3. Liam & Helen
___________________________
28/11/2013
16, 29, 30
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. J O'Toole
2. Maureen Satelle
3. Jordan Davidson
___________________________
5/12/2013
7, 15, 26
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. David Copeland
2. Mary Fagin
3. Jason Rigney
___________________________
12/12/2013
Lotto 1 - 14, 26 ,28
Lotto 2 - 3, 5, 30
No Winners
€20 Winners
 
1. Phil Keogh
2. Luke Memery
3. Ken Walsh
___________________________
2/01/2014
Lotto 1 - 8, 18, 19
Lotto 2 - 7, 11, 17
No Winners - Lotto 1
One Winner - Lotto 2  ALEX FARRINGTON
€20 Winners
1. Ian Dempsey
2. Martin Foley
3. Christy Gallagher
___________________________
9/01/214
Lotto 1 - 3, 14, 17
Lotto 2 - 7, 22, 26
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Michael & Thomas Gannon
2. John, Noleen & Kitty
3. Pat the Rat
___________________________
23/01/2014
Lotto  1 - 8, 21, 29
One Winner - Sheila Copeland
Lotto 2 - 1, 18 , 19
No Winner
€20 Winners
1. Sarah Boyd
2. Rita Mulligan
3. Marie Fuller
___________________________
30/01/2014
7, 15, 30
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Eddie Carter
2. Thomas Gibney
3. Mick Lennon
___________________________
6/02/2014
4, 13, 26
No winners
€20 Winners
1. Mick & Pat
2. David Copeland
3. John Delee
___________________________
13/02/2014
7, 10, 18
ONE Winner Margaret Ruddell
€20 Winners
1. Rose Callery
2. Madeline c/o U8
3. Dolores McGuigan
___________________________
20/2/2014
3, 16, 26
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. A O'Toole
2. Robert Gillard
3. Mick c/o Seniors
___________________________
6/03/2014
12, 20, 28
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Jacinta Davidson
2. Grainne Jenkins
3. Ryan Groves
___________________________
13/03/2014
14, 18, 20
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Jackie Lennon
2. Big Manning
3. Marie Meehan
___________________________
20/03/2014
1, 14, 16
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. The Golden Girls
2. Kelly Meehan/Brown
3. Louise Hanlon
___________________________
27/03/2014
4, 27, 29
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Tommy Gray
2. Pat Flannery
3. Brendan Murphy
___________________________
3/04/2014
10, 15, 30
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Emma Kenny
2. Ann Bird
3. Derek Costello
___________________________
10/04/2014
2, 10, 28
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Dorothy Geary
2. Debbie Quigley
3. Jackie Lennon
___________________________
17/04/2014
2, 4, 20
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Maureen Satelle
2. Eric Brown
3. Doreen Roley
___________________________
24/04/2014
No Winners
€20 Winners
1.
2.
3.
___________________________
1/05/2014
6, 23, 29
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Jack Boyd
2. Martin Foley
3. Tommy Gray
___________________________
8/05/2014
21, 23, 29
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Dina Hutton
2 Christy Mulligan
3. John Rossiter
___________________________
15/05/2014
4, 14, 17
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Marie Doyle
2. Chrissie Kenny
3. David Copeland
_________________________
22/05/2014
3, 13, 19
No Winners
€20 Winners
1 Joe Kenny
2. Marie Joyce
3. Dolores McGuigan
________________________
29/05/2014
12, 19, 20
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Emily Gallagher
2. John Rossiter
3. Christopher Gibney
________________________
5/06/2014
6, 9, 10
ONE WINNER
Trish O'Leary
€20 Winners
1. Lena Cullen
2. Martha Daly
3. Colm Finnegan
________________________
12/06/2014
4, 22, 27
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Sarah Boyd
2. Natasha c/o Purdy
3. Sean & Chloe
________________________
19/06/2014
7, 18, 24 
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Darren Rowley
2. Lauren & Lee
3. Marie Joyce
________________________
26/06/2014
9, 11, 23
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Benny Copeland
2. Sarah Boyd
3. Golden Girls
________________________
3/07/2014
5, 17, 25 
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. John Crammer
2. Leo Keegan
3. Sarah Boyd
________________________
10/07/2014
11, 25, 27
No Winners
€20 Winners
1. Janet Doherty
2. Dorothy Manning
3. Sheila Copeland
________________________
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Welcome

Welcome to the Woodlawn Sportslink FC website. Our grounds are located within the Sportslink facility on the Old Airport Road in Santry. We field 6 schoolboy teams, along with 1 Under 19 team. We also have an Academy for our 5, 6 and 7 year olds.

Read more...